Zoning Board of Adjustment
[…] Seidel said if the building carries the classification of being a “historic building” the aforementioned regulations do not apply. He said there is a process involved in getting a building designated as historic.
New Variance Criteria
RSA 674:33 I (b) Requirements for a Variance
The ZBA reviewed the new requirements for granting a variance for applications and appeals filed on or after January 1, 2010 per RSA 674:33 I (b), which reads as follows:
- The zoning board of adjustment shall have the power to:
(b) Authorize, upon appeal in specific cases, a variance from the terms of the zoning ordinance if:
(1) The variance will not be contrary to the public interest;
(2) The spirit of the ordinance is observed;
(3) Substantial justice is done;
(4) The values of surrounding properties are not diminished; and
(5) Literal enforcement of the provisions of the ordinance would result in an unnecessary hardship.
(A) For purposes of this subparagraph, “unnecessary hardship” means that, owing to special conditions of the property that distinguish it from other properties in the area: