This table is used for column layout.
[…] Ms. Brown asked if it is taxed the same?  Chairwoman Lawrence was not sure.

Mr. Jolly asked if they have analyzed how much it will cost to convert to residential.  Chairwoman Lawrence said it would have to be gutted.

Chairwoman Lawrence asked if half residential/half commercial would make a difference.  Mr. McGarvey said it will have to be re-noticed; it would be a lesser variance but the parking will be different, it may increase it.  

Chairwoman Lawrence reminded everyone of the following regulations for granting a use variance:

Pursuant to New York State Village Law § 7-712-b “…no such use variance will be granted by a board of appeals without a showing that applicable zoning regulations and restrictions have caused unnecessary hardship." In order to prove the requisite unnecessary hardship the applicant must demonstrate to a zoning  board of appeals that for each and every permitted use under the zoning regulations for the particular district where the property is located, [1] the applicant cannot realize a reasonable return,