This table is used for column layout.
[…] Gen. Stats. Section 22a-106, and has received a report from the Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection, Office of Long Island Sound Programs dated June 2, 2008.  Based on the materials in the record, the Commission finds that:
a.              The proposed impacts of the activities set forth in the coastal site plan application will not be adverse either on the coastal resources or future water-dependent development opportunities;
b.              The impacts of this application are acceptable and the application is consistent with the goals and policies of Conn. Gen. Stats. § 22a-92, specifically as set forth in Conn. Gen. Stats. § 22a-92 (b)(1), which discourages extension of sewer services “except that, when necessary to abate existing sources of pollution, sewers that accommodate existing uses with limited excess capacity may be used.”
c.              In making these findings, the Commission has considered:
i.              The characteristics of the site, including the location and condition of coastal resources defined in Conn. Gen.