Town of North Stonington, CT PLANNING & ZONING COMMISSION
[…] The location of the
project proposed by the applicant in such close proximity to and the anticipated effects on the Lewis Farm (and other nearby agricultural sites) are contrary to the stated goals and objectives of the General Assembly as expressed in, for example, C.G.S. § 22-26aa: “The General Assembly finds that the growing population and expanding economy of the state have had a profound impact on the ability of public and private sectors of the state to maintain and preserve agricultural land for farming and food production purposes; that unless there is a sound, state-wide program for its preservation, remaining agricultural land will be lost to succeeding generations and that the conservation of certain arable agricultural land and adjacent pastures, woods and natural drainage areas and open space areas is vital for the well-being of the people of Connecticut.”
4. The applicant’s proposed text amendment is inadequate to protect substantial public interests in health and safety and to promote affordable housing because it fails to provide information required by the Commission to satisfactorily evaluate the application, including:
a.