This table is used for column layout.
[…] Salisbury Road, New Boston, NH.

        The Chairman read the public hearing notice.  Present in the audience was John McLellan of Granite State Concrete Co., Inc.  No abutters or interested parties were present.  James Nordstrom recused himself as his company had prepared the site plans for this applicant.
        The Chairman asked the procedure for the hearing.  The Coordinator explained that the Board needed to determine if any issues of conflict existed as stipulated in RSA 155-E:4 which would result in a denial of the applicant’s gravel permit.  She noted that most items could be confirmed by review of the plan and added that the only item that needed discussion was item IV-“When the issuance of the permit would be unduly hazardous or injurious to the public welfare;”.  The Chairman then read RSA 155-E:4, Prohibited Projects as follows:
        
        The regulator shall not grant a permit:
        I.   Where the excavation would violate the operational standards of RSA 155-E:4-a;