This table is used for column layout.
[…] The applicant stated, when posed at the 6/17/2009 Board of Adjustment Hearing, that she did not know if she was in compliance with the Plumbing Code.

3.3.    The applicant asserts that Board of Selectmen have no authority to enforce the International Residential Code, Electrical Code or Plumbing Code as the Town has not adopted an enforcement mechanism.

3.4.    The Board of Selectman and their Counsel assert they have such enforcement authority.  One Selectman indicated that the enforcement process was adopted prior to the effective date of RSA 674:51.  The ultimate sentence of RSA 674:51 states “Any local enforcement mechanism adopted prior to the effective date of this paragraph shall remain in effect unless it conflicts with the state building code or is amended or repealed by the municipality.”  

3.5.    At the 6/17/09 Board of Adjustment hearing attended by all three Selectman, Selectmen Mason further stated that they were liable if they knowingly failed to enforce laws and regulations.