This table is used for column layout.
[…] We find that the increases in the “volume” of the building and structure occurred prior to the expiration of the Building Permit on or about Aug. 31, 2005; and that the work done on the Property after the amendment of Section 2.2.3 of the JZO on Mar. 14, 2006 did not have the effect of “increasing the volume of the structure or building within the proscribed Setback area.”

Reasons for Decision and Action of the Board:

1.      RSA 674:33-a, Equitable Waiver of Dimensional Requirement, is applicable to provide relief in situations “When a lot or other division of land, or structure thereupon, is discovered to be in violation of a physical layout or dimensional requirement imposed by a zoning ordinance enacted pursuant to RSA 674:16….”  Section 16.2.4 of the Jackson Zoning Ordinance essentially provides for the same relief as RSA:674:33-a
.