This table is used for column layout.
[…] In my opinion, the answer is yes (to enforce the municipality would have to adopt).
 
            The New Hampshire State Building Code Review Board contains a frequently asked questions section.  One of the questions (and its answer), is as follows:
 
                        “Who enforces the State Building Code?
The local enforcement agency appointed pursuant to RSA 674:51 is authorized to enforce the State Building Code.  In towns where there is no building inspector, the New Hampshire State Fire Marshall is authorized to enforce the State Building Code pursuant to RSA 155-A:7,I.”
 
            RSA Chapter 674 governs Local Land Use Planning and Regulatory Powers.  RSA 674:51 is entitled “Power to Amend State Building Code and Establish Enforcement Procedures.”  This statute begins by stating: “The State Building Code established in RSA 155-A shall be effective in all towns and cities in the State and shall be enforced as provided in RSA 155-A:7.”
 
            RSA 155-A:7 is entitled “Enforcement Authority,” and it says that the local enforcement agency shall have the “authority” to enforce the provisions of the State Building Code.