Click to return to website
[…] Mr. Lampke replied that the payment voted at Town Meeting was based on the determination by him that Officer Leary was entitled to the pay under M.G.L chapter 41 §111F.  The article at Town Meeting was described as a miscalculation of pay that an employee was entitled to; therefore the town approved the ‘unpaid bill’ payment at the meeting.  He referred to his opinion that he issued on July 27, 2004 that stated that while on §111F, an employee was entitled to regular compensation.  The Quinn Bill, is defined in M.G.L chapter 41 §108L as “a career incentive program offering base salary increases to regular full-time members of town police departments…” Section 111F states that “all amounts payable under this section shall be the regular compensation of such police officer…’ By definition, the correct pay under §111F includes the Quinn Bill.

D. Brooker agreed with Mr.