BOARD OF SELECTMEN
THERESA E. MCNULTY, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
JOSEPH L. MIKSCH, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
ROBERT M. CONDON EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 pm MEETING OF Tuesday, April 12, 2011
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 pm – OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
7:35 pm - DPW Director John Haines
Regarding DPW structure and organization.
8:00 pm – Tim Cramer
Regarding concerns about actions of elected and appointed positions in the town.
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes from the April 5, 2011 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Maryann Roan and the Historical Commission to have a Civil War commemorative parade on April 23, 2011 as part of the Sixth Annual C. Frank Harlow Day Celebration. The parade route will be from the Town Common, down Plymouth Street to Sachem Rock Farm.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Cathy Johnson to the Historical Commission, effective immediately through June 30, 2013.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital
Planning Comm.
3. Cleaning up the Town’s Zoning By-Laws in an effort to stay consistent with current building practices.
4. Current state of Town Hall
5. Road maintenance plan
6. Town-wide trash collection and recycling plan
7. Town Hall technology plan
8. Energy
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. Old Colony Planning Council’s Economic Target Area application with Massachusetts Office of Business Development.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, April 12, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, April 13, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of Seniors
Monday, April 18, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of E.B. Rail Trails
Tuesday, April 19, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, April 20, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Thursday, April 21, 10:00 a.m. – Rep. Scott Brown’s Office Hours
Thursday, April 21, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, April 25, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, April 26, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, April 27, 7:00 p.m. – PAC
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, April 12, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Monday, April 18, 7:00 p.m. – Boy Scouts
Tuesday, April 19, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, April 20, 6 p.m. – Pomponoho Pines Group
Tuesday, April 26, 1:00 p.m. – Plymouth Co. Fire Chiefs
Tuesday, April 26, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, April 12, 19, 26, 6 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, April 18, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Wednesday, April 20, 7:00 p.m. – C.E.R.T.
Monday, April 25, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, April 25, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, April 12, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, April 20, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
Tuesday, April 26, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
|