BOARD OF SELECTMEN
THERESA E. MCNULTY, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
JOSEPH L. MIKSCH, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
ROBERT M. CONDON EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 pm MEETING OF Tuesday, March 1, 2011
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 pm – OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes from the February 22, 2011 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes from the following Executive Sessions:
August 11, August 25, September 8, 2009; January 12, January 19, January 26, February 23, March 9, March 23, April 13, April 20, June 29, July 13, July 27, September 21, September 28, October 19, November 23, December 28, 2010; January 4, February 22, 2011.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital
Planning Comm.
3. Cleaning up the Town’s Zoning By-Laws in an effort to stay consistent with current building practices.
4. Current state of Town Hall
5. Road maintenance plan
6. Town-wide trash collection and recycling plan
7. Town Hall technology plan
8. Energy
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. Old Colony Planning Council’s Economic Target Area application with Massachusetts Office of Business Development.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, March 1, 8, 15, 22, 29, 6 pm – Fin Comm
Tuesday, March 1, 8, 15, 22, 29, 7:30 pm – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, March 2, 7 pm – Economic Development Committee
Thursday, March 3, 6 – 9 pm – Soccer
Monday, March 7, 6 – 9 pm – Soccer
Wednesday, March 9, 7 pm – Friends of Seniors
Monday, March 14, 6 pm – Town-wide Facilities Assessment Committee
Wednesday, March 16, 7 pm – Republicans
Thursday, March 17, 7 pm – Recreation Commission
Monday, March 21, 7 pm – EB Friends of Trails
Monday, March 28, 7 pm – Historical Commission
Wednesday, March 30, 7 pm – PAC
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Wednesday, March 2, 7 pm – ZBA
Monday, March 7, 1 – 3 pm – Plymouth County Fire Chiefs/National Grid
Monday, March 7, 21, 7 pm – Boy Scouts
Tuesday, March 8, 22, 7 pm – Support Our Troops
Tuesday, March 15, 7 pm – American Legion
Wednesday, March 16, 6 pm – Pomponoho Pines Group
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, March 1, 7 pm – Lions Club
Monday, March 7, 14, 21, 28, 7 pm – Planning Board
Tuesday, March 8, 7 pm – Christmas Parade Committee
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, March 14, 28, 6 pm – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, March 8, 22, 7 pm – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, March 16, 7 pm – Agricultural Commission
|