BOARD OF SELECTMEN
THERESA E. MCNULTY, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
JOSEPH L. MIKSCH, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
ROBERT M. CONDON EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 pm MEETING OF Tuesday, October 26, 2010
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 pm – OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
7:35 pm – Public Hearing
Tax Classification Hearing with the Director of Assessing, Cheryl Pooler
7:40 pm – Fire Chief Ryon Pratt
Regarding Ambulance Abatement FY2008
7:45 pm – Department Heads/Boards and Committees Annual Updates
Fire Department – Fire Chief Ryon Pratt
Police Department – Police Chief John Cowan
Assessors – Director of Assessing, Cheryl Pooler
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes from the October 19, 2010 meeting.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital
Planning Comm.
3. Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
4. Cleaning up the Town’s Zoning By-Laws in an effort to stay consistent with current building practices.
5. Current state of Town Hall
6. Road maintenance plan
7. Town-wide trash collection and recycling plan
8. Town Hall technology plan
9. Energy
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. Old Colony Planning Council’s Economic Target Area application with Massachusetts Office of Business Development.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, October 26, November 9, 16, 23, 30, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, October 27, 10 a.m. – Road Safety Audit Meeting
Wednesday, October 27, 7:00 p.m. – PAC
Tuesday, November 2, 16, 6 p.m. – Fin-Comm
Wednesday, November 10, 7 p.m. – Friends of Seniors
Monday, November 15, 7 p.m. – Friends of EB Trails
Thursday, November 18, 7 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, November 22, 7 p.m. – Historical Commission
Wednesday, November 24, 7 p.m. - PAC
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, October 26, 7 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Monday, November 1, 15, 7 p.m. – Boy Scouts
Wednesday, November 3, 7 p.m. – ZBA
Tuesday, November 9, 23, 7 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Tuesday, November 16, 7 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, November 17, 7 p.m. – Republicans
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, November 1, 8, 15, 22, 29, 7 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, November 2, 7:30 p.m. – Lion’s Club
Wednesday, November 3, 7 p.m. – ZBA
Tuesday, November 9, 6 – 8 p.m. – Little League Sign-ups
Wednesday, November 10, 7 p.m. – Pomponoho Pines Group
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, November 8, 22, 6 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, October 26, 7 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Monday, November 1, 7 p.m. – Youth Basketball
Tuesday, November 2, 30, 6:30 p.m. – Christmas Parade Committee
Monday, November 3, 4, 8, 6 – 8 p.m. – Little League Sign-ups
Tuesday, November 9, 23, 7 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, November 17, 7 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
|