BOARD OF SELECTMEN
PETER A. HAMILTON, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
THERESA E. MCNULTY, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
JOSEPH L. MIKSCH EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 6:30 P.M. MEETING OF Tuesday, April 6, 2010
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
6:30 p.m. – Executive Session
For the purpose of contract negotiations.
7:30 p.m. – OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the March 23, 2010.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Bill Maloney and Boy Scout Troop 29 to hold a yard sale in the Town Hall parking lot on Saturday, May 15, 2010 from 9 am to 1 pm.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Pamela Galligan and the East Bridgewater Garden Club for use of Sachem Rock Farm from Friday, May 28 at 8 am through Sunday, May 30 for the purpose of a plant sale on Saturday, May 29 from 10 am to 3 pm with a rain date of Sunday May 30.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Mary Coelho to be appointed to the East Bridgewater Arts Council effective immediately for a term ending July 31, 2012.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning
Comm.
3. Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
4. Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday
5. Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed
6. Energy –
7. Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM
8. DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. Letter from Detective John Grillo regarding establishments that engage in the
purchase and sale of used articles.
Detective Grillo is recommending that language be added to the Town’s License to Buy and Sell Used Articles that requires license holders to provide the town with documentation regarding the persons coming into their stores to sell articles. See Detective Grillo’s letter for suggested language.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. Annual Town Election is Saturday, April 10, 2010 at the Gordon W. Mitchell Middle School from 11 am to 7 pm. A sample ballot is available at Town Hall and online at www.eastbridgewaterma.org. Absentee ballots are also available at the Town Clerk’s office.
3. East Bridgewater Hazardous Waste Day is Saturday, May 1 from 8 am to 12 pm at 234 Thatcher Street. A complete list of acceptable items is available at the Town Hall.
4. The East Bridgewater Support Our Troops organization will be holding its Annual Road Race on May 15, 2010 – Armed Forces Day. The starting point is in front of Town Hall and starting time is 9 am. Runners leave at 9 am and walkers leave approximately 5 – 10 minutes after the runners. There is no registration fee, but contributions are gladly accepted. For more information, contact Kathy Signori at 508-378-4841.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, April 6, 13, 20, 27, 7:30 p.m.- Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, April 7, 7 pm – Economic Development Committee
Wednesday, April 14, 7 pm – Friends of Seniors
Thursday, April 15, 7 pm – Recreation Commission
Monday, April 19, 7 pm – Friends of EB Trails
Wednesday, April 20, 7 pm – Republicans
Monday, April 26, 7 pm – Historical Commission
Wednesday, April 28, 7 pm – PAC
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Thursday, April 8, 15, 22, 29, 7:30 pm – Fin-Comm.
Monday, April 19, 7 – 8 pm – Boy Scouts
Thursday, April 8, 10 am – Plymouth County Treasurer
Tuesday, April 13, 27, 7 pm – Support Our Troops
Tuesday, April 20, 7 pm – American Legion
Tuesday, April 20 – Friday, April 23, 9 am – 6 pm – Census
Tuesday, April 27 – Friday, April 30, 9 am – 6 pm – Census
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, April 12, 19, 26, 7 pm – Planning Board
Tuesday, April 6, 7:30 pm – Lions Club
Tuesday, April 13, 6 – 9 pm – Girl Scouts
Wednesday, April 14, 7 pm – Pomponoho Pines Group
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, April 12, 26, 6 pm – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, April 13, 27 - 7 pm – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, April 7, 7 pm – Christmas Parade Committee
Wednesday, April 14, 7 pm – Arts Council
Wednesday, April 21, 7 pm – Agricultural Commission
|