BOARD OF SELECTMEN
PETER A. HAMILTON, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
THERESA E. MCNULTY, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
JOSEPH L. MIKSCH EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Tuesday, November 10, 2009
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 p.m. – OPEN MEETING
7:35 p.m. – Citation Presentations
Petty Officer Third Class Lorraine G. Widner, United States Navy
Corporal Russell E. Sproul III, United States Marine Corps.
Corporal Joseph M. Tyrrell, United States Marine Corps.
Veteran’s Service Officer Robert Charles will present Certificates of Appreciation from the Town for their service to our country on the occasion of their homecoming.
7:45 p.m. – Department Head Updates
Veterans Agent
Conservation Commission
8:00 p.m. – Appointment
Charlie Gifford
Re: Garbage Composting Plant proposal
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of discussing contract negotiations and personnel matters.
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the November 3, 2009 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the resignation of Jeff Luttazzi of the Finance Committee effective immediately.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of the Town Clerk to have the Attorney General’s request to have OUI notices sent to the Town Clerk changed to the Board of Selectmen’s office or the Police Department.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning
Comm.
3. Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
4. Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday
5. Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed
6. Energy –
7. Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM
8. DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. The Tri-Town Veteran’s Day Parade will be held in East Bridgewater on Wednesday, November 11 at 10 a.m. Bring the family out to honor veterans and participate in our community. The Town Hall and all other town offices will be closed on that day.
3. Senator Brian Joyce’s Office Hours – Monday, November 16th from 1:30 p.m.- 2:30 p.m. in the Main Conference Room in Town Hall.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Wednesday, November 11, 7 pm - Friends of Seniors
Thursday, November 12, 7 p.m. – Youth Football
Saturday, November 14, 8 a.m. – Junior Miss
Monday, November 16, 7 p.m. – Friends of EB Rail Trail
Tuesday, November 17, 9 – 11 a.m. – Congressman Lynch’s Office Hours
Wednesday, November 18, 7 p.m. – Republicans
Thursday, November 19, 7 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, November 23, 7 p.m. – Historical Commission
Wednesday, November 25, 7 p.m. - PAC
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, November 10, 24, 7 pm – Support Our Troops
Monday, November 16, 7-8 p.m. – Boy Scouts
Tuesday, November 17, 7 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, November 18, 7 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, November 10, 6 – 9 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Wednesday, November 11, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
HEALTH OFFICE
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Thursday, November 11, 7 p.m. – Arts Council
Thursday, November 12, 19, 6:30 p.m. – Christmas Parade Committee
Monday, November 16, 7 pm – Facilities Assessment Committee
Wednesday, November 18, 7 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
|