BOARD OF SELECTMEN
PETER A. HAMILTON, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
THERESA E. MCNULTY, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
JOSEPH L. MIKSCH EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Tuesday, October 27, 2009
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 p.m. – OPEN MEETING
7:35 p.m. – Department Head Updates
DPW
Police
Fire
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the October 20, 2009 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of the Town Clerk to approve the business certificate package as the proper policy and procedure for all town businesses.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning
Comm.
3. Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
4. Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday
5. Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed
6. Energy –
7. Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM
8. DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. Officers for Reappointment
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. Veteran’s Agent Robert Charles is looking for all WW2, Korean and Vietnam veterans who reside in East Bridgewater, as they may be eligible for Veteran’s Benefits. Please contact Robert Charles at 508-378-1603 with your name, address and military information. You may also email Mr. Charles at rcharles@ebmass.com.
3. The Tri-Town Veteran’s Day Parade will be held in East Bridgewater on Wednesday, November 11 at 10 a.m. Bring the family out to honor veterans and participate in our community. The Town Hall and all other town offices will be closed on that day.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Wednesday, October 28, 7 p.m. – PAC
Friday, October 30, 9 – 11 a.m. – Congressman Lynch Office Hours
Tuesday, November 3, 10, 17, 24, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, November 4, 7 p.m. – Economic Development Committee
Wednesday, November 11, 7 pm - Friends of Seniors
Thursday, November 12, 7 p.m. – Youth Football
Saturday, November 14, 8 a.m. – Junior Miss
Monday, November 16, 7 p.m. – Friends of EB Rail Trail
Tuesday, November 17, 9 – 11 a.m. – Congressman Lynch’s Office Hours
Wednesday, November 18, 7 p.m. – Republicans
Thursday, November 19, 7 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, November 23, 7 p.m. – Historical Commission
Wednesday, November 25, 7 p.m. - PAC
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, November 2, 7-8 p.m. – Boy Scouts
Wednesday, November 4, 7 p.m. – C.E.R.T.
Thursday, November 5, 12, 19, 7:30 p.m. – Fin-Comm.
Tuesday, November 10, 24, 7 pm – Support Our Troops
Monday, November 16, 7-8 p.m. – Boy Scouts
Tuesday, November 17, 7 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, November 18, 7 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, October 27, 7 p.m. – Friends of E.B. Rail Trail
Monday, November 2, 9, 16, 23, 30, 7 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, November 10, 6 – 9 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Wednesday, November 11, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, November 9, 23, 6 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, October 27, November 10, 24, 7 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, October 28, 6:30 p.m. – Christmas Parade Committee
Thursday, November 11, 7 p.m. – Arts Council
Thursday, November 12, 19, 6:30 p.m. – Christmas Parade Committee
Monday, November 16, 7 pm – Facilities Assessment Committee
Wednesday, November 18, 7 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
|