BOARD OF SELECTMEN
PETER A. HAMILTON, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
THERESA E. MCNULTY, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
JOSEPH L. MIKSCH EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Tuesday, October 6, 2009
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 p.m. – OPEN MEETING
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the September 29, 2009 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes from the following Executive Session Board of Selectmen meetings:
August 15, 2005; September 6, 2005; September 19, 2005; September 26, 2005; October 3, 2005; November 7, 2005;
December 12, 2005; January 3, 2006; January 9, 2006;
January 17, 2006; January 21, 2006; January 23, 2006; February 16, 2006, April 10, 2006; April 25, 2006; May 9, 2006; May 16, 2006; May 23, 2006; August 22, 2006; September 6, 2006; October 3, 2006; October 30, 2006; November 12, 2006; January 9, 2007; January 16, 2007; March 27, 2007; April 10, 2007; April 17, 2007; April 24, 2007; May 8, 2007; June 5, 2007; July 10, 2007; July 24, 2007; August 21, 2007; September 4, 2007; September 18, 2007; September 25, 2007; October 9, 2007; October 16, 2007; November 20, 2007; December 4, 2007; December 17, 2007; December 18, 2007; January 2, 2008; January 8, 2008; January 15, 2008; January 22, 2008; February 12, 2008; March 18, 2008; March 25, 2008; April 8, 2008; April 15, 2008; April 22, 2008; April 29, 2008; May 20, 2008; June 3, 2008; June 24, 2008; July 1, 2008; July 22, 2008; August 19,
2008; September 16, 2008; September 30, 2008; October 21, 2008; October 28, 2008; November 3, 2008; November 10, 2008; December 2, 2008; January 27, 2009, February 10, 2009, March 17, 2009; March 24, 2009; March 31, 2009; April 7, 2009; April 21, 2009; April 28, 2009; May 19. 2009; June 23, 2009; June 30, 2009; July 14, 2009; September 1, 2009.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the recommendation of Building Inspector Edward Gardner that the following appointments be continued through December 31, 2009:
Plumbing/Gas Inspector: Frederick D. Canducci
Assistant Plumbing/Gas Inspector: Frederick J. Tully
Wiring Inspector: Kevin Greiner
Assistant Wiring Inspector: Albert Greiner
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the following individuals be appointed to the committee known as the Townwide Facilities Assessment Committee for a term beginning October 1, 2009 through September 30, 2010 as follows:
Fire Chief Ryon Pratt
Building Inspector Edward Gardner
DPW Director John Haines
Structural Engineer Dominic DeAngelo
Contractor Kevin Smith
Capital Improvement Planning Committee Member Cheryl Pooler - (as Ad Hoc Member)
Finance Committee Member Martin Crowley
School Representative Central School Principal Gina Williams
Board of Selectmen Member Theresa McNulty – (as Ex Officio)
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Peter Spagone for use of the Town Common on October 12 from 7 am to 12 pm for the purpose of the Annual Skylar J. Spagone Memorial Fund Walk for Children.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning
Comm.
3. Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
4. Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday
5. Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed
6. Energy –
7. Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM
8. DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. Facilities Assessment Committee appointments
2. Officers for Reappointment
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. Veteran’s Agent Robert Charles is looking for all WW2, Korean and Vietnam veterans who reside in East Bridgewater, as they may be eligible for Veteran’s Benefits. Please contact Robert Charles at 508-378-1603 with your name, address and military information. You may also email Mr. Charles at rcharles@ebmass.com.
3. Residents are reminded that the Town Hall and all town building, including the East Bridgewater Library, will be closed on Monday, October 12 for the Columbus Day. The Town Hall will be open until 8 pm on Tuesday, October 13. The Town Hall and all other town buildings, including the East Bridgewater Library, will be closed on Wednesday, November 11 for Veteran’s Day.
4. The Friends of East Bridgewater Library will hold a book sale on Friday, October 16 from 3 to 7 pm and Saturday, October 17 from 9 am to 1 pm in the Library Community Room. The Friends of East Bridgewater Library meets on the first Monday of each month at 6:30 pm at the library. New Members are always welcome.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Wednesday, September 30, 7 p.m. - PAC
Tuesday, October 6, 13, 20, 27, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, October 7, 7 p.m. – Economic Development Committee
Thursday, October 8, 7 p.m. – Youth Football
Wednesday, October 14, 7 p.m. – Friends of Seniors
Thursday, October 15, 7 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Wednesday, October 21, 7 p.m. – Republicans
Monday, October 26, 7 p.m. – Historical Commission
Wednesday, October 28, 7 p.m. - PAC
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Thursday, October 8, 15, 22, 29, 7:30 p.m. – Financial Committee
Tuesday, October 13, 27, 7 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Monday, October 19, 7 – 8 p.m. – Boy Scouts
Tuesday, October 20, 7 p.m. – American Legion
Monday, October 26, 7 p.m. – Employee Insurance Committee
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, October 19, 26, 7 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, October 6, 7:30 p.m. – Lion’s Club
Wednesday, October 14, 7 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
Tuesday, October 27, 7 p.m. – Friends of E.B. Rail Trail
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, October 26, 6 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, October 13, 27, 7 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, October 21, 7 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
|