BOARD OF SELECTMEN
PETER A. HAMILTON, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
THERESA E. MCNULTY, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
JOSEPH L. MIKSCH EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Tuesday, September 22, 2009
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 p.m. – OPEN MEETING
7:35 p.m. – Appointment
Nancy Hill, Council on Aging Director Appointment
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the September 15, 2009 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the correction of the term limit on Board of Appeals member Richard Bachman: Term should end on June 30, 2011.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the correction of the member status of Paul Marini of the Agricultural Commission: Change from Full Member to Alternate Member.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the correction of the term limit of Paul Marini of the Agricultural Commission: Change from three-year term to a one-year term, ending on June 30, 2010.
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the correction of the term limit of Agricultural Commission member Dominic Marini: Term should end on June 30, 2011.
6. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Town Treasurer Marilyn Thompson to the Capital Improvement Planning Committee, with no term designated, per Annual Town Meeting of June 12, 1995.
7. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the disbanding of the Carver Cotton Dam Ad Hoc Committee.
8. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Town Treasurer Marilyn Thompson to the Southeastern Mass. Health Group, with no term designated.
9. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of George Samia to the Southeastern Mass. Health Group as an Alternate, with no term designated.
10. Board will vote to appoint Town Administrator George Samia as Personnel Director, with term to extend for the entirety of his employment as Town Administrator.
11. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the disbanding of the Industrial Development Financing Authority.
12. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the following change regarding the Employee Insurance Committee: Town Administrator George Samia and one member of the Board of Selectmen – not “Department Heads,” as was written in the Board of Selectmen Minutes dated April 28, 2009 - are to act as ex-officio members.
13. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the following change regarding the Employee Insurance Committee: Name of committee is Employee Insurance Committee and not “Town Insurance Committee” as was written in Board of Selectmen minutes dated May 26, 2009.
14. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the term limit of the members of the Employee Insurance Committee as renewable annually.
15. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the duration of the Employee Insurance Committee as ongoing until completion of study, that duration not being dictated by dates set for reports of findings of the Committee.
16. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the correction of the appointments of the following members of the Employee Insurance Committee: Scott Allen, Susan Cote and Thomas Hamilton were approved, as written in the May 26th Board of Selectmen minutes, as members of the “Town Employee Insurance Committee.” This should have read “Employee Insurance Committee.” Also, the term for which they are appointed should be May 26th, 2009 through June 30, 2010.
17. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Nancy G. Hill as a delegate to Old Colony Elderly Services.
18. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the following correction to a previously approved reappointment: Peter Hamilton was reappointed to the Economic Development Committee on June 30, 2009 as a member; he should have been reappointed as the Selectman.
19. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the following correction to previously approved appointments to the Employee Insurance Committee: The following appointments are for a term of May 19, 2009 through June 30, 2010:
William J. Silva Jr. – E. B. Department Chairs (School)
Joy Lovell – SEIU Local 888 Clerical
Craig Winsor – Local 2768 IAFF/E. B. Professional Firefighters
Fire Chief Ryon Pratt – Municipal Department Heads
Jeanne Bennett – Non-union Employees
Margaret O. Alexander – Retirees
Robert E. Curtin, Jr. – SEIU Local 888 (DPW)
Maureen Hill – Secretaries Association (School)
Deborah Duprey - Assistant Principals
Don Alger – Custodians (School)
Denise Robertson – E.B. Ed. Assoc. Teacher Rep.
Sherley Phillips – Retired teachers
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning
Comm.
3. Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
4. Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday
5. Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed
6. Energy –
7. Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM
8. DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. Facilities Assessment Committee appointments
2. Officers for Reappointment (see attached list)
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, September 28, 7 p.m. – Historical Commission
Wednesday, September 30, 7 p.m. - PAC
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Wednesday, September 30, 7 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, September 22, 7 p.m. – Friends of EB Rail Trail
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, September 28, 6 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, September 22, 7 p.m. – Conservation Commission
|