BOARD OF SELECTMEN
PETER A. HAMILTON, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
THERESA E. MCNULTY, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
JOSEPH L. MIKSCH EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 6:30 P.M. MEETING OF Tuesday, September 8, 2009
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
6:30 p.m. – Meeting with Town Counsel Leo Peloquin regarding pending litigation.
7:30 p.m. – OPEN MEETING
7:35 p.m. – INTERVIEW
Penny Milauskas
To fill vacancy on Library Board of Trustees
7:40 p.m. – JOINT MEETING
Board of Selectmen with Library Board of Trustees discussion to fill vacancy on Library Board of Trustees until next Town Election.
7:45 p.m. – APPOINTMENT
SEIU LOCAL 888
Contract Signing
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the September 2, 2009 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of David Repeta of the East Bridgewater Firefighters for permission to conduct their annual Muscular Dystrophy Association “Fill the Boot” toll booths in the center of town on Saturday, September 12, 2009 from 8 am to 1 pm, with a rain date of Sunday, Septemver 13, 2009.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning
Comm.
3. Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
4. Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday
5. Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed
6. Energy –
7. Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM
8. DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. Facilities Assessment Committee appointments
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, September 15, 22, 29, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, September 9, 7 p.m. – Friends of Seniors
Thursday, September 10, 7 p.m. – Youth Football
Wednesday, September 16, 7 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Thursday, September 17, 7 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, September 28, 7 p.m. – Historical Commission
Wednesday, September 30, 7 p.m. - PAC
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Wednesday, September 9, 7 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
Thursday, September 10, 7 p.m. – Ice Hockey Parents
Tuesday, September 15, 7 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, September 30, 7 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, September 1, 7:30 p.m. – Lion’s Club
Monday, September 7, 14, 21, 28, 7 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, September 22, 7 p.m. – Friends of EB Rail Trail
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, September 14, 28, 6 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, September 8, 22, 7 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, September 9, 6:30 p.m. – Christmas Parade Committee
Monday, September 14, 7 p.m. – Arts Council
Wednesday, September 16, 7 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
|