BOARD OF SELECTMEN
~
PETER A. HAMILTON, CHAIRMAN~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
THERESA E. MCNULTY, CLERK~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 175 CENTRAL STREET
JOSEPH L. MIKSCH~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~ EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
~
~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M.~ MEETING OF~ Tuesday, September 1, 2009
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
~~~~~~~~~~~ WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
~~~~~~~~~~~ WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
~
~~~~~~~~~~~ SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
~~~~~~~~~~~ ACTION ITEMS
~~~~~~~~~~~ TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
~~~~~~~~~~~ BOARD DISCUSSIONS
~~ ~~~~~~~~ REMINDERS
~~~~~~~~~~~ OPEN FORUM~
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
~
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
~
~
APPOINTMENTS
~
7:30 p.m. – OPEN MEETING
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of discussing contract negotiations and personnel matters.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
ACTION ITEMS
~
- Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the August 25, 2009 meeting.
- Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Maureen Vardaro and Boy Scout Troop #29 to hold a Bottle Drive at the Town Hall on Saturday, October 3, 2009 from 9 am to 1 pm.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
~
~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
~
~
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
~
~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~STAFF REPORTS
~
~
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
~
~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~
PENDING ISSUES
1.~ ~~~~~~ Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
~
2.~~~~~~~~~Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning
Comm.
3.~ ~~~~~~ Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
4. ~~~~~~~ Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday
5. ~~~~~~~ Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed
6.~~ ~~~~~ Energy –
7.~ Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM
8.~~~~~~~ DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
~
~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. Facilities Assessment Committee appointments
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~ REMINDERS
~
~~~ ~~
- Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
~
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~ computers~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ fax machines
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ scanners~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ keyboard & mice
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ main Frames~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ vcr’s
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ stereos~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ monitors
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ printers~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ telecommunication equipment
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ speakers~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ wire
~~~~~~~~~~~ ~ ~~~~~~~~~ televisions~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ dvd players
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, September 1, 8, 15, 22, 29, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, September 9, 7 p.m. – Friends of Seniors
Thursday, September 10, 7 p.m. – Youth Football
Wednesday, September 16, 7 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Thursday, September 17, 7 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, September 28, 7 p.m. – Historical Commission
Wednesday, September 30, 7 p.m. - PAC
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Wednesday, September 2, 7 p.m. - ZBA
Wednesday, September 9, 7 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
Thursday, September 10, 7 p.m. – Ice Hockey Parents
Tuesday, September 15, 7 p.m. – American Legion
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, September 1, 7:30 p.m. – Lion’s Club
Monday, September 7, 14, 21, 28, 7 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, September 22, 7 p.m. – Friends of EB Rail Trail
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, September 14, 28, 6 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Thursday, September 3, 7 p.m. – Music Parents
Tuesday, September 8, 22, 7 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, September 9, 6:30 p.m. – Christmas Parade Committee
Monday, September 14, 7 p.m. – Arts Council
Wednesday, September 16, 7 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
|