BOARD OF SELECTMEN
PETER A. HAMILTON, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
THERESA E. MCNULTY, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
JOSEPH L. MIKSCH EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Tuesday, June 2, 2009
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
7
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 p.m. – OPEN MEETING
7:35 p.m. – Appointment
Fire Chief Ryon Pratt
To sign his employment contract
7:45 p.m. – Appointment
Town Moderator Robert Looney
To go over the STM & ATM warrants
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of discussing contract negotiations and personnel matters.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the May 26, 2009 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Richard Swan to have a street light placed on pole #35 on West Street., with the recommendation of the Police Department and the Building Inspector.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Sandra Ockers of E. B. Friends of Seniors for use of Sachem Rock Farm on September 19, 2009 from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. for a yard sale to raise funds for the E. B. Friends of Seniors.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning
Comm.
3. Annual evaluations for jobs –
4. Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
5. Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday
6. Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed
7. Energy –
8. Capital Stabilization Fund – need funding source; set up meetings with Capital
Improvement Committee to look at options.
9. Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM
10. Habitat for Humanity – have new site; needs DEP clearance
11. DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished
12. Christmas Parade – Ad Hoc Committee appointed to work with Kiwanis and report
to Selectmen at end of year.
13. Delinquent Tax List and Tax Title – Board has list.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. DPW – Letter from resident Richard Folger claiming damage to bathtub valve
2. Use of Town owned land and buildings, need for usage charge
3. Employee of the Year and Citizen Volunteer of the Year Nomination
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. Town Meeting is scheduled for Monday, June 8th at the Gordon W. Mitchell Middle School. Town Hall will be open until approximately 6 pm on that evening.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, June 2, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, June 3, 7:00 p.m. – Economic Dev. Committee
Wednesday, June 10, 7:00 p.m. – Cemetery Corp.
Thursday, June 11, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Football
Tuesday, June 16, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, June 17, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Thursday, June 18, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, June 22, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, June 23, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, June 24, 7:00 p.m. – PAC
Monday, June 29, 7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. – Sen. Kennedy’s Office Hours
Tuesday, June 30, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Wednesday, June 3, 7:00 p.m. – ZBA
Thursday, June 4, 9:00 a.m. – Census Bureau
Tuesday, June 9, 7:00 p.m. – Support our Troops
Wednesday, June 10, 7:00 p.m. – C.E.R.T.
Tuesday, June 16, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Tuesday, June 23, 7:00 p.m. – Support our Troops
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, June 1, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, June 2, 7:00 p.m. – Lions Club
Wednesday, June 3, 6:00 p.m. – Xmas Parade Committee
Monday, June 8, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, June 9, 7:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Wednesday, June 10, 7:00 p.m. – Pom. Pines Group
Monday, June 15, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, June 22, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, June 23, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of E. B. Rail Trail
Monday, June 29, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, June 8, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, June 22, 7:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, June 8, 7:00 p.m. – Arts Council
Tuesday, June 9, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, June 10, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of Seniors
Wednesday, June 17, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
Tuesday, June 23, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
|