BOARD OF SELECTMEN
DAVID L. WALSH, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
PETER A. HAMILTON, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
THERESA E. MCNULTY, EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Tuesday, April 14, 2009
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 P.M. – OPEN MEETING
7:35 P.M. – Departmental Budget Updates:
Board of Health
Assessors
Town Clerk
8:00 P.M. – John Haines, DPW Director
To discuss the Satucket River Canoe Ramp
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of discussing contract negotiations and personnel matters.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
ACTION ITEMS
1.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the April 7, 2009 meeting.
2.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the use of the Town Hall and the Town Hall parking area by the East Bridgewater Arts Council for the Annual Festival of the Arts.
3.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Michelle Dutcher to become a member of the East Bridgewater Arts Council.
4.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of EBHS Class of 2010 advisors Lisa Carlson and Jo-Ann O’Brien to use the Town Common for the Grand March prior to the Junior Prom on Friday, May 1, 2009 from 4:30 to approximately 6:30 p.m.
5.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the May 11 2009 Annual Town Meeting and Special Town Meeting warrants. -
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning
Comm.
3. Annual evaluations for jobs – Mr. Walsh to work with Department Heads on
process and implementation
4. Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
5. Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday
6. Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed
7. Energy – Mr. Walsh working on options; meeting to be set-up with Department
Heads for a presentation
8. Capital Stabilization Fund – need funding source; set up meetings with Capital
Improvement Committee to look at options.
9. Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM
10. Habitat for Humanity – have new site; needs DEP clearance
11. DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished
12. Christmas Parade – Ad Hoc Committee appointed to work with Kiwanis and report
to Selectmen at end of year.
13. Delinquent Tax List and Tax Title – Board has list.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. Use of Town owned land and buildings, need for usage charge
2. Employee of the Year and Citizen Volunteer of the Year Nomination
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. Hazardous Waste Day is Saturday, May 2 from 8 am to 12 pm. Drop-off location is
the Thatcher Street BFI site. Lists of acceptable items are available at the Town Hall or DPW. Call the DPW at 508-378-1620 for further information.
3. Town Treasurer Marilyn Thompson advises the town tax payers that all the tax bills will now be printed by the Town’s software provider and will therefore have a new and different look. Please take note that the real estate, personal property, motor vehicle excise tax and water bills will all appear different than in the past. Any questions can be directed to the Treasurer’s Office.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Thursday, April 16: 7 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, April 27: 7 p.m. - Historical Commission
Wednesday, April 29: 7 p.m. - PAC
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, April 14, 28: 7 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Wednesday, April 15: 6:30 – 8:30 p.m. - Citizen’s Police Academy
Thursday, April 16: 7 p.m. – Fin-Comm.
Tuesday, April 21: 7 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, April 22: 6:30 – 8:30 p.m. - Citizen’s Police Academy
Thursday, April 23: 7 p.m. – Fin-Comm.
Tuesday, April 28: 7 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Wednesday, April 29: 6:30 – 8:30 p.m. – Citizen’s Police Academy
Thursday, April 30: 7 p.m. – Fin-Comm.
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, April 14: 7 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Wednesday, April 15: 7 p.m. – CERT
Thursday, April 16: 7 – 8 p.m. – Sen. Allen McCarthy Office Hours
Monday, April 20: 7 p.m. - Planning Board
Monday, April 27: 7 p.m. – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, April 27: 6 p.m. - Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, April 14, 28: 7 p.m. - Conservation Commission
Wednesday, April 15: 7 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
Thursday, April 16: 7 p.m. – Friends of EB Trails
Tuesday, April 28: 7 p.m. – Conservation Commission
|