BOARD OF SELECTMEN
DAVID L. WALSH, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
PETER A. HAMILTON, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
THERESA E. MCNULTY, EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Tuesday, March 3, 2009
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 P.M. – OPEN MEETING
7:35 P.M. – Southeast Regional School District Superintendent Budget Update
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of discussing contract negotiations and personnel matters.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
ACTION ITEMS
1.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the February 24, 2009 meeting.
2.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the use of the Town Common on Tuesday, April 21, 2009 by the “Moms With Muscle” fitness organization for the purpose of its 2009 launch event.
3.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of DPW Director John Haines to endorse the Land Management Agreement and proposed site plan for the construction of a small boat access facility at Sachem Rock Farm.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning
Comm.
3. Annual evaluations for jobs – Mr. Walsh to work with Department Heads on
process and implementation
4. Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
5. Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday
6. Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed
7. Energy – Mr. Walsh working on options; meeting to be set-up with Department
Heads for a presentation
8. Capital Stabilization Fund – need funding source; set up meetings with Capital
Improvement Committee to look at options.
9. Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM
10. Habitat for Humanity – have new site; needs DEP clearance
11. DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished
12. Christmas Parade – Ad Hoc Committee appointed to work with Kiwanis and report
to Selectmen at end of year.
13. Delinquent Tax List and Tax Title – Board has list.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. Use of Town owned land and buildings, need for usage charge.
2. Employee of the Year and Citizen Volunteer of the Year Nominations.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, March 3: 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, March 4: 7 p.m. – Economic Development Committee
Tuesday, March 10: 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Thursday, March 12: 7 p.m. – Youth Football
Tuesday, March 17: 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, March 18: 7 p.m. – Republicans
Thursday, March 19: 7 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, March 23: 7 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, March 24: 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, March 25: 7 p.m. – PAC
Tuesday, March 31: 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Wednesday, March 4: 7 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals
Thursday, March 5, 12, 19, 26: - Financial Committee
Monday, March 23: 7 p.m. - Friends of EB Rail Trail
Tuesday, March 24: 7 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Monday, March 30: 8:30 – 4:30 – Census Bureau Testing
Tuesday, March 31: 8:30 – 4:30 – Census Bureau Testing
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, March 9, 23: 6 p.m. - Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, March 3, 17: 7 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Thursday, March 5: 6 p.m. – Christmas Parade Committee
Monday, March 9: 7 p.m. – Arts Council
Tuesday, March 10: 7 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Wednesday, March 18: 7 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
Tuesday, March 24: 6:30 p.m. – Census Bureau
Monday, March 30: 10 a.m. – Census Bureau
|