BOARD OF SELECTMEN
DAVID L. WALSH, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
PETER A. HAMILTON, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
THERESA E. MCNULTY, EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Tuesday, October 7, 2008
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 P.M. – OPEN MEETING
7:35 P.M. – PUBLIC HEARING
Application for Transfer of a Common Victualer – All Alcoholic License
From: Pub 106, Inc.
Michael Colby, President
To: Heather’s Place, Inc.
Heather Burnham, Manager
Premises: 1300 Plymouth Street
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of discussing contract negotiations and personnel matters.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the September 23, 2008 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the September 30, 2008 meeting.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Dianne Warkel of Kiwanis for use of the Common on December 4th and December 6th for the Lighting of the Common and Christmas on the Common.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Marilyn Thompson, Treasurer/Collector to adopt an investment policy for the town.
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Bob DiFazio of Kiwanis for use of the Town Hall lawn to sell Christmas trees from 11/23/08 to 12/20/08.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning
Comm.
3. Annual evaluations for jobs – Mr. Walsh to work with Department Heads on
process and implementation
4. Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
5. Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday
6. Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed
7. Energy – Mr. Walsh working on options; meeting to be set-up with Department
Heads for a presentation
8. Capital Stabilization Fund – need funding source; set up meetings with Capital
Improvement Committee to look at options.
9. Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM
10. Habitat for Humanity – have new site; needs DEP clearance
11. DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished
12. Christmas Parade – Ad Hoc Committee appointed to work with Kiwanis and report
to Selectmen at end of year.
13. Delinquent Tax List and Tax Title – Board has list.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. Use of Town owned land and buildings, need for usage charge.
2. Employee of the Year and Citizen Volunteer of the Year Nominations.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2.. Last day to register to vote for the Presidential election –Wednesday, October 15th
Town Clerk’s office will be open on that day from 8:30 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. Any
questions concerning registering to vote or absentee voting should be directed
to the Town Clerk at 508 378-1606.
3.. The Friends of the East Bridgewater Library Book Sale – Saturday, October 25th from 9:00 a.m. to 1:00 – Library community room.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Wednesday, October 8, 7:00 p.m. – ZBA
Thursday, October 9, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Football
Tuesday, October 14, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Wednesday, October 15, 7:00 p.m. – Metro So. Jr. Woman’s Club
Thursday, October 16, 7:00 p.m. – Senior Center Bldg. Comm.
Thursday, October 23, 6:30 p.m. – Conservation Comm./Taunton River Water Shed
Tuesday, October 28, 7:00 p.m. – Support our Troops
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Thursday, October 2, 7:00 p.m. – Christmas Parade Committee
Tuesday, October 7, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, October 8, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of Seniors
Tuesday, October 14, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, October 15, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Thursday, October 16, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Tuesday, October 21, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Monday, October 27, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, October 28, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, October 29, 7:00 p.m. - PAC
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Tuesday, October 7, 7:00 p.m. – Lions Club
Wednesday, October 8, 7:00 p.m. – Pomponoho Pines
Tuesday, October 14, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, October 15, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, October 20, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, October 21, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Monday, October 27, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, October 27, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Tuesday, October 7, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Tuesday, October 14, 7:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Tuesday, October 21, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
|