BOARD OF SELECTMEN
DAVID L. WALSH, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
PETER A. HAMILTON, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
THERESA E. MCNULTY, EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Tuesday, June 24, 2008
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 P.M. – OPEN MEETING
7:35 P.M. – APPOINTMENT
Joe Savino
Re: A proposed Senior Center at his Robbins Pond property
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of discussing contract negotiations
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the June 10, 2008 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Maria Buckley of Friends of Sachem Rock Farm for use of Sachem Rock Farm on October 18, 2008 from 9:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. for their annual Fall Festival.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Linda Traconi, of Ms. Bee-Haven County Gift Shop and Lorrie Parker of Mrs. Swift’s & Moore Antiques for use of the Town Hall parking lot on various Saturday and Sunday evenings in September for a Historic Ghost Tour.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Ryon T. Pratt as the Trench Safety Permitting Authority for the Town of East Bridgewater as provided in MGL Ch. 82A and 520 CMR 14.00 and further authorize the Permitting Authority to act as needed on behalf of the Town to meet the requirements set forth in the statute.
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the Executive Session minutes of the June 13, 2008 meeting.
6. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Chief Pratt to accept the donation of the Hovercraft and Trailer to the Fire Department from Dick and Sharon Swan.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning
Comm.
3. Annual evaluations for jobs – Mr. Walsh to work with Department Heads on
process and implementation
4. Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
5. Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday
6. Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed
7. Energy – Mr. Walsh working on options; meeting to be set-up with Department
Heads for a presentation
8. Capital Stabilization Fund – need funding source; set up meetings with Capital
Improvement Committee to look at options.
9. Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM
10. Habitat for Humanity – have new site; needs DEP clearance
11. DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished
12. Christmas Parade – Ad Hoc Committee appointed to work with Kiwanis and report
to Selectmen at end of year.
13. Delinquent Tax List and Tax Title – Board has list.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. Use of Town owned land and buildings, need for usage charge.
2. Employee of the Year and Citizen Volunteer of the Year Nominations.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, June 24, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Tuesday, July 1, 7:30 p.m. – Lions Club
Thursday, July 3, 7:00 p.m. – Senior Center Bldg. Comm.
Tuesday, July 8, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Wednesday, July 9, 7:00 p.m. – ZBA
Thursday, July 10, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Football
Wednesday, July 16, 7:00 p.m. – Metro So. Jr. Woman’s Club
Thursday, July 17, 7:00 p.m. – Senior Center Bldg. Comm.
Tuesday, July 22, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, June 24, 8:30 a.m. – Hub Technical
Tuesday, June 24, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, June 25, 6:00 p.m. – Youth Football
Thursday, June 26, 6:00 p.m. – Youth Football
Wednesday, July 2, 7:00 p.m. – Economic Dev.
Tuesday, July 8, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, July 9, 7:30 p.m. – Friends of Seniors
Wednesday, July 16, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Comm.
Thursday, July 17, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, July 21, 7:00 p.m. – Rep. McCarthy’s Office Hours
Tuesday, July 22, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Monday, July 28, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Wednesday, July 30, 7:00 p.m. – PAC
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Monday, June 25, 6:00 p.m. – PAC
Wednesday, July 2, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, July 7, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, July 8, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, July 9, 7:00 p.m. – Pom. Pines Group
Tuesday, July 15, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, July 16, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, July 21, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, July 14, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, July 28, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Tuesday, July 1, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Monday, July 7, 7:00 p.m. – Arts Council
Tuesday, July 8, 7:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Tuesday, July 15, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, July 16, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
|