BOARD OF SELECTMEN
THERESA E. MCNULTY, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
DAVID L. WALSH, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
PETER A. HAMILTON EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Tuesday, June 3, 2008
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 P.M. – OPEN MEETING
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of discussing pending litigation and contract negotiations
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the May 20, 2008 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Tracey C. Ward of Support our Troops Group for permission for use of the Town Hall parking lot and rest rooms, to hold a yard sale on Saturday, August 16, 008 from 8:00 a.m. until noon, with a rain date of Sunday, August 17, 2008.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the re-appointment of Peter Hamilton to the Plymouth County Advisory Board effective immediately through April 2010.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning
Comm.
3. Annual evaluations for jobs – Mr. Walsh to work with Department Heads on
process and implementation
4. Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
5. Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday
6. Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed
7. Energy – Mr. Walsh working on options; meeting to be set-up with Department
Heads for a presentation
8. Capital Stabilization Fund – need funding source; set up meetings with Capital
Improvement Committee to look at options.
9. Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM
10. Habitat for Humanity – have new site; needs DEP clearance
11. DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished
12. Christmas Parade – Ad Hoc Committee appointed to work with Kiwanis and report
to Selectmen at end of year.
13. Delinquent Tax List and Tax Title – Board has list.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. Use of Town owned land and buildings, need for usage charge.
2. Employee of the Year and Citizen Volunteer of the Year Nominations.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, June 3, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, June 4, 7:30 p.m. – ZBA
Thursday, June 5, 7:00 p.m. – Senior Center Bldg. Comm.
Tuesday, June 10, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Wednesday, June 11, 6:30 p.m. – C.E.R.T.
Thursday, June 12, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Football
Tuesday, June 17, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, June 18, 7:00 p.m. – Metro So. Jr. Woman’s Club
Thursday, June 19, 7:00 p.m. – Senior Center Bldg. Comm.
Tuesday, June 24, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, June 3, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, June 4, 7:00 p.m. – Economic Development
Tuesday, June 10, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, June 11, 7:30 p.m. – Friends of Seniors
Tuesday, June 17, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, June 18, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Thursday, June 19, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, June 23, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, June 24, 8:30 a.m. – Hub Technical
Tuesday, June 24, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, June 25, 6:00 p.m. – Youth Football
Thursday, June 26, 6:00 p.m. – Youth Football
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Monday, June 2, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Wednesday, June 4, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, June 9, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, June 10, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Monday, June 16, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, June 17, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, June 18, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, June 23, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, June 25, 6:00 p.m. – PAC
Monday, June 30, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, June 9, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, June 23, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Monday, June 2, 7:00 p.m. – Arts Council
Tuesday, June 3, 7:30 p.m. – Lions Club
Tuesday, June 10, 7:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Wednesday, June 18, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
|