BOARD OF SELECTMEN
THERESA E. MCNULTY, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
DAVID L. WALSH, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
PETER A. HAMILTON EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Tuesday, April 29, 2008
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 P.M. – OPEN MEETING
7:35 P.M. – DISCUSSION ITEM
to go over Annual Town Meeting warrant
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the April 22, 2008 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Jane Haines to the Old Colony Elderly Services Board of Directors effective immediately through June 30, 2009.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Helen C. Bomar Kennedy to the Old Colony Elderly Services Board of Directors, as an alternate, effective immediately through June 30, 2009.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Paula Lewis of EB PIE for use of the Town Common on June 7, 2008, from 9:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. for a fundraiser.
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Jill M. Cleary of Mom’s with Muscle, LLC on June 12, 2008 from 11:30 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. for a Picnic for clients and potential clients.
6. Board will vote to approve/disapprove to ratify their action opening the Special Town Meeting Warrant and adding two additional articles for the Fire Dept.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning
Comm.
3. Annual evaluations for jobs – Mr. Walsh to work with Department Heads on
process and implementation
4. Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
5. Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday
6. Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed
7. Energy – Mr. Walsh working on options; meeting to be set-up with Department
Heads for a presentation
8. Capital Stabilization Fund – need funding source; set up meetings with Capital
Improvement Committee to look at options.
9. Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM
10. Habitat for Humanity – have new site; needs DEP clearance
11. DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished
12. Christmas Parade – Ad Hoc Committee appointed to work with Kiwanis and report
to Selectmen at end of year.
13. Delinquent Tax List and Tax Title – Board has list.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. Use of Town owned land and buildings, need for usage charge.
2. Employee of the Year and Citizen Volunteer of the Year Nominations.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. Curbside Yard Waste Pickup – May 17th.
3. Hazardous Waste Day – May 3rd at the Thatcher Street site.
4. Southeastern Regional School Committee member vacancy
5.. April 22, 2008 – Last day for residents to register to vote for the Annual Town
Meeting. Registration session will be held in the Town Clerk’s office from 8:30
a.m. to 8:00 p.m.
6.. May 4, 2008, 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. – Bridgewater Rabies Clinic at the Town Garage off High Street, $5.00 per shot, dogs 6months & older on a leash, cats & ferrets must be confined in carriers
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Thursday, May 1, 7:00 p.m. – Senior Center Bldg. Comm.
Tuesday, May 6, 7:30 p.m. – Lions Club
Wednesday, May 7, 7:30 p.m. – ZBA
Tuesday, May 13, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Wednesday, May 14, 6:30 p.m. – C.E.R.T.
Thursday, May 15, 1:00 p.m. – American Legion
Thursday, May 15, 7:00 p.m. – Senior Center Bldg. Comm.
Wednesday, May 21, 7:00 p.m. – Metro So. Jr. Woman’s Club
Tuesday, May 27, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Wednesday, May 28, 6:30 p.m. – C.E.R.T.
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, April 28, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, April 29, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, April 30, 6:00 p.m. – Youth Football
Thursday, May 1, 6:00 p.m. – Youth Football
Tuesday, May 6, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, May 7, 7:00 p.m. – Economic Dev.
Tuesday, May 13, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, May 14, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of Seniors
Thursday, May 15, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Tuesday, May 20, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, May 21, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Tuesday, May 27, 8:30 a.m. – Hub Tech.
Tuesday, May 27, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, May 28, 6:00 p.m. – Youth Football
Thursday, May 29, 6:00 p.m. – Youth Football
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Monday, April 28, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Wednesday, April 30, 7:00 p.m. - PAC
Monday, May 5, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Wednesday, May 7, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, May 12, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, May 13, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Monday, May 19, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, May 20, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, May 21, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Wednesday, May 28, 7:00 p.m. - PAC
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, April 28, 6:00 p.m. – B.O.H.
Monday, May 12, 6:00 p.m. – B.O.H.
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Monday, May 5, 7:00 p.m. – Arts Council
Tuesday, May 6, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Thursday, May 8, 7:00p.m. – Youth Football
Tuesday, May 13, 7:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Tuesday, May 20, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
|