BOARD OF SELECTMEN
~
THERESA E. MCNULTY, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
DAVID L. WALSH, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
PETER A. HAMILTON EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
~
AGENDA
~
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Tuesday, March 18, 2008
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
~
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
~
~
~
~
~
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
~
~
APPOINTMENTS
~
~
~
~
~
~
7:30 P.M. – OPEN MEETING
~
~
~
7:45 P.M. – APPOINTMENT
~
Council on Aging
Treasurer/Collector
Conservation Commission
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
~
~
AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
ACTION ITEMS
~
~
1.~~~~~~ Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the March 11, 2008 meeting.
2.~~~~~~ Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Regina Foley-Egan for use of the Sachem Rock Farm on May 16th at 5:00 p.m. for a Bridging Ceremony for all Girl Scouts in town.
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
~
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
~
STAFF REPORTS
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
~
PENDING ISSUES
~
~
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
~
~
2.~~~ Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning
Comm.
~
3. Annual evaluations for jobs – Mr. Walsh to work with Department Heads on
process and implementation
~
~
4. Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
~
~
5. Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday
~
~
6. Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed
~
~
7. Energy – Mr. Walsh working on options; meeting to be set-up with Department
Heads for a presentation
~
~
8. Capital Stabilization Fund – need funding source; set up meetings with Capital
Improvement Committee to look at options.
~
~
9. Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM
~
~
10. Habitat for Humanity – have new site; needs DEP clearance
~
~
11. DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished
~
~
12. Christmas Parade – Ad Hoc Committee appointed to work with Kiwanis and report
to Selectmen at end of year.
~
~
13. Delinquent Tax List and Tax Title – Board has list.
~
~
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
~
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
~
~
~
1.~~~~~~ Use of Town owned land and buildings, need for usage charge.
~
2.~~~~~~ Employee of the Year and Citizen Volunteer of the Year Nominations.
~
~
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
~
1.~~~~~~ Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
~
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
~
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
~
~
~
2. Rabies Clinic, Monday, March 31, 2008 from 5:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. @ The Secret
Garden Pet Resort (Formerly Cambelle’s Country Inn) 1040 Central Street
fee: $15.00
~
3.~~~~~~ E.B. Historical Society Historical Lecture “Archeological Finds at Robbins Pond” –
Wednesday, March 26, 2008 @ 7:00 p.m. in the Conference Room at the EB Library
~
4. Curbside Yard Waste Pickup – April 19th and May 17th.
~
5. Hazardous Waste Day – May 3rd at the Thatcher Street site.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
~
~
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
~
~
Tuesday, March 18, 7:00p .m. – Conservation Commission
~
Wednesday, March 19, 7:00 p.m. – Metro So. Jr. Woman’s Club
~
Thursday, March 20, 7:00 p.m. – Senior Center Building Committee
~
Tuesday, March 25, 7:00 p.m. – Support our Troops
~
Wednesday, March 26, 6:30 p.m. – C.E.R.T.
~
~
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
~
~
Tuesday, March 18, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
~
Thursday, March 20, 4:30 p.m. – S.E.I.U.
~
Thursday, March 20, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
~
Tuesday, March 25, 8:30 a.m. – Hub Tech.
~
Tuesday, March 25, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
~
Wednesday, March 26, 7:00 p.m. – PAC
~
Monday, March 31, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
~
~
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
~
~
Tuesday, March 18, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
~
Wednesday, March 19, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
~
Monday, March 24, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
~
Monday, March 31, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
~
~
HEALTH OFFICE
~
Monday, March 24, 6:00 p.m. – B.O.H.
~
~
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
~
Wednesday, March 19, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
~
~
|