BOARD OF SELECTMEN
THERESA E. MCNULTY, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
DAVID L. WALSH, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
PETER A. HAMILTON EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Tuesday, March 11, 2008
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 P.M. – OPEN MEETING
7:45 P.M. – APPOINTMENT
Board of Selectmen
Veteran’s Services
Department Budget Update
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the March 4, 2008 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the February 19, 2008 meeting.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the resignation of Keith Batchelder from the Agricultural Commission effective immediately.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Allen Hiltz to the Agricultural Commission for the period effective immediately through June 30, 2010.
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Kathleen Cavanagh to the Agricultural Commission until June 30, 2009, to fill a vacancy.
6. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Michael Dunphy of the Junior Class for use of the Town Common on April 11, 2007 from 4:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. for the Junior Prom Grand March.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning
Comm.
3. Annual evaluations for jobs – Mr. Walsh to work with Department Heads on
process and implementation
4. Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
5. Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday
6. Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed
7. Energy – Mr. Walsh working on options; meeting to be set-up with Department
Heads for a presentation
8. Capital Stabilization Fund – need funding source; set up meetings with Capital
Improvement Committee to look at options.
9. Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM
10. Habitat for Humanity – have new site; needs DEP clearance
11. DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished
12. Christmas Parade – Ad Hoc Committee appointed to work with Kiwanis and report
to Selectmen at end of year.
13. Delinquent Tax List and Tax Title – Board has list.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. Use of Town owned land and buildings, need for usage charge.
2. Employee of the Year and Citizen Volunteer of the Year Nominations.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. Rabies Clinic, Monday, March 31, 2008 from 5:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. @ The Secret
Garden Pet Resort (Formerly Cambelle’s Country Inn) 1040 Central Street
fee: $15.00
3. E.B. Historical Society Historical Lecture “Archeological Finds at Robbins Pond” –
Wednesday, March 26, 2008 @ 7:00 p.m. in the Conference Room at the EB Library
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, March 11, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Wednesday, March 12, 6:30 p.m. – C.E.R.T.
Thursday, March 13, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Football
Tuesday, March 18, 7:00p .m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, March 19, 7:00 p.m. – Metro So. Jr. Woman’s Club
Thursday, March 20, 7:00 p.m. – Senior Center Building Committee
Tuesday, March 25, 7:00 p.m. – Support our Troops
Wednesday, March 26, 6:30 p.m. – C.E.R.T.
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, March 11, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, March 12, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Tuesday, March 18, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Thursday, March 20, 4:30 p.m. – S.E.I.U.
Thursday, March 20, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Tuesday, March 25, 8:30 a.m. – Hub Tech.
Tuesday, March 25, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, March 26, 7:00 p.m. – PAC
Monday, March 31, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Tuesday, March 11, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, March 12, 7:30 p.m. – Friends of Seniors
Monday, March 17, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, March 18, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, March 19, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, March 24, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, March 31, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, March 24, 6:00 p.m. – B.O.H.
LOUNGE/CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Tuesday, March 11, 7:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Wednesday, March 19, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
|