BOARD OF SELECTMEN
THERESA E. MCNULTY, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
DAVID L. WALSH, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
PETER A. HAMILTON EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 6:30 P.M. MEETING OF Tuesday, January 8, 2008
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
6:30 P.M. - OPEN MEETING and go into Executive Session for the purpose of contract
negotiations with John Stanbrook, Town Accountant
7:30 P.M. – Reconvene to OPEN SESSION
7:40 P.M. – APPOINTMENT
Donald Almedia, Almedia Enterprises re: Class II License
Request for changes in Restrictions
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the January 2, 2008 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the renewal of the following Class II – Used Car Dealers License:
LICENSE #10
Paul Wolfe Motor Sales 349 No. Bedford Street
Restrictions:
1. 20 cars along front of property and additional 31 cars all on Lot #3 on display for sale
50 cars on Lot #3 for repair
85 cars in back yard/Lot #2/Vehicle Storage Yard
No cars to be parked on Lot 1 area at any time
All as shown on plot plan submitted 12/5/94
2. Cars to be located 16" back from curbing
3. No more than 2 cars on display on grass area; this does not to include automobiles
for leasing.
Hours: 8 a.m. - 6 p.m.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove dissolving the East Bridgewater Sewer Study Committee as voted by the Committee at their December 6, 2007 meeting.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning
Comm.
3. Annual evaluations for jobs – Mr. Walsh to work with Department Heads on
process and implementation
4. Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
5. Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday
6. Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed
7. Energy – Mr. Walsh working on options; meeting to be set-up with Department
Heads for a presentation
8. Capital Stabilization Fund – need funding source; set up meetings with Capital
Improvement Committee to look at options.
9. Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM
10. Habitat for Humanity – have new site; needs DEP clearance
11. DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished
12. Christmas Parade – Ad Hoc Committee appointed to work with Kiwanis and report
to Selectmen at end of year.
13. Delinquent Tax List and Tax Title – Board has list.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. Use of Town owned land and buildings, need for usage charge.
2. Employee of the Year and Citizen Volunteer of the Year Nominations.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. Reminders from Town Clerk:
January 16 – Last Date to register for Primary or change party;
Town Clerk’s Office open 8:30 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.
Census Forms sent to all households; return as soon as possible
Change of Location for Precinct 4 to Middle School Library
3. SPECIAL TOWN MEETING SCHEDULE
Article due – February 1
Warrant closed – February 12
Meet with Town Clerk, Moderator – February 19
STM – February 25, 7:00 p.m.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, January 8, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, January 9, 7:00 p.m. - ZBA
Thursday, January 10, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Football
Tuesday, January 15, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, January 16, 7:00 p.m. – Metro So. Jr. Woman’s Club
Thursday, January 17, 7:00 p.m. – Senior Center Building Committee
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, January 7, 7:00 p.m. – School Budget Committee
Tuesday, January 8, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, January 9, 7:30 p.m. – Friends of Seniors
Tuesday, January 15, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, January 16, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Thursday, January 17, 4:30 p.m. – S.E.I.U.
Thursday, January 17, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Tuesday, January 22, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Monday, January 28, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, January 29, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, January 30, 7:00 p.m. - PAC
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Monday, January 7, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, January 8, 7:00 p.m. –Support Our Troops
Monday, January 14, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, January 15, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, January 16, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Thursday, January 17, 7:00 p.m. – Cable Advisory Committee
Tuesday, January 22, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Monday, January 28, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, January 14, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, January 28, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
LOUNGE/CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Monday, January 7, 7:00 p.m. – Arts Council
Tuesday, January 8, 7:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Wednesday, January 16, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
|