BOARD OF SELECTMEN
~
THERESA E. MCNULTY, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
DAVID L. WALSH, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
PETER A. HAMILTON EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
~
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Wednesday, January 2, 2008
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
~
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
~
~
~
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
~
~
APPOINTMENTS
~
~
7:30 P.M. – OPEN MEETING
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
ACTION ITEMS
~
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the December 18, 2007 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of John Stanbrook, Town Accountant to authorize the over-expenditure of the Snow & Ice Removal Account for fiscal year 2008.
3. Board will vote to ratify the extension of hours for the Ideal Club for New Years Eve.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of the following election workers:
Fred Chapman Gordon Hatfield
Delores Meaney Edward Sklut
Katherine Sklut Jennifer Turner
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the renewal of the following License:
Harden & Sons Enterprises dba Patriot Pub
Kenneth A. Harden, Manager
225 Bedford Street
HOURS: 9:00 p.m. - 12:00 a.m.
Juke Box 1 & 2 man bands, D.J.
6. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the renewal of the following Licenses:
LICENSE #15
JSJ Restaurant, Inc. dba Johnny D’s Restaurant John F. DeSousa, Jr., Mgr.
31 Central Street
Hours: Monday - Friday 5:30 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Saturday & Sunday 6 a.m. - 1 p.m.
LICENSE #27
Terri’s Take Out Terri Gagnon, Mgr.
225 Bedford Street
Hours: 10 a.m. - 10 p.m.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
~
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
~
STAFF REPORTS
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
~
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
~
2.~~~ Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning
Comm.
3. Annual evaluations for jobs – Mr. Walsh to work with Department Heads on
process and implementation
4. Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
5. Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday
6. Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed
7. Energy – Mr. Walsh working on options; meeting to be set-up with Department
Heads for a presentation
8. Capital Stabilization Fund – need funding source; set up meetings with Capital
Improvement Committee to look at options.
9. Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM
10. Habitat for Humanity – have new site; needs DEP clearance
11. DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished
12. Christmas Parade – Ad Hoc Committee appointed to work with Kiwanis and report
to Selectmen at end of year.
13. Delinquent Tax List and Tax Title – Board has list.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
~
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
~
1. Use of Town owned land and buildings, need for usage charge.
2. Employee of the Year and Citizen Volunteer of the Year Nominations.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
~
1.~~~~~~ Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
~
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Wednesday, January 2, 7:00 p.m. – ZBA
Thursday, January 3, 7:00 p.m. – Senior Center Building Committee
Tuesday, January 8, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Thursday, January 10, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Football
Tuesday, January 15, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, January 16, 7:00 p.m. – Metro So. Jr. Woman’s Club
Thursday, January 17, 7:00 p.m. – Senior Center Building Committee
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Wednesday, January 2, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Thursday, January 3, 7:00 p.m. – Wastewater Study Committee
Tuesday, January 8, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, January 9, 7:30 p.m. – Friends of Seniors
Tuesday, January 15, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, January 16, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Thursday, January 17, 4:30 p.m. – S.E.I.U.
Thursday, January 17, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Tuesday, January 22, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Monday, January 28, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, January 29, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, January 30, 7:00 p.m. - PAC
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Wednesday, January 2, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, January 7, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, January 8, 7:00 p.m. –Support Our Troops
Monday, January 14, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, January 15, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, January 16, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Tuesday, January 22, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Monday, January 28, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, January 14, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, January 28, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
LOUNGE/CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Wednesday, January 2, 7:00 p.m. – Economic Development
Monday, January 7, 7:00 p.m. – Arts Council
Tuesday, January 8, 7:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Wednesday, January
|