BOARD OF SELECTMEN
PETER A. HAMILTON, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
THERESA MCNULTY, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
DAVID L. WALSH EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Tuesday, May 1, 2007
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 P.M. – OPEN MEETING
7:45 P.M. – PUBLIC HEARING
Street Acceptances
8:00 P.M. – APPOINTMENT
School Budget Presentation
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of discussing contract and personnel issues.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the April 24, 2007 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Marjorie Winsor of the E.B. Garden Club for use of Sachem Rock Farm on May 7, 2007 for a meeting on the grounds from 1:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of the VFW Tri-Town James A. Oliver Post 2125, I, to solicit donations for their annual “Buddy Poppy” drive on May 11th, 12th & 13th.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the closing of the May 14, 2007 Annual Town Meeting Warrant.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – waiting for final report
2. Master Plan – need proposal and a timetable for completion
3. Annual evaluations for jobs – put together process and implement
4. Town Planner Appointment – prepare ATM article
5. Economic Development Committee – Committee appointed; have begun meeting
6. Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Russ Hannagan working on possible candidates for Cable Advisory Committee for Board to appoint
7. Energy – Current contract for electricity to be forwarded to Town Counsel for
review and opinion
8. Capital Stabilization Fund – work on article for ATM and election
9. Recall – work on article for ATM
10. Habitat for Humanity
11. DOR Financial Report – meet with Town Treasurer and Town Accountant for review
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. Household Hazardous Waste Disposal Day – May 12, 8:00 a.m. – 12 noon at the BFI Thatcher Street site.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, May 1, 7:00 p.m. – Lion’s Club
Wednesday, May 2, 7:30 p.m. – ZBA
Thursday, May 3, 7:00 p.m. – Senior Center Bldg. Comm.
Monday, May 7, 7:00 p.m. – Local Arts Council
Tuesday, May 8, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Thursday, May 10, 8:00 p.m. – Youth Football
Tuesday, May 15, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Thursday, May 17, 7:00 p.m. – Senior Center Bldg. Comm.
Tuesday, May 22, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Wednesday, May 30, 7:00 p.m. - PAC
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, May 1, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, May 2, 12 noon – Blue Cross/Blue Shield
Thursday, May 3, 7:00 p.m. – Sewerage Study Committee
Tuesday, May 8, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Thursday, May 10, 7:30 p.m. – Friends of Seniors
Friday, May 11, 8:00 a.m. – Sachem Rock Farm Committee
Tuesday, May 15, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, May 16, 6:00 - 8:00 p.m. – Rep. McCarthy Office Hours
Wednesday, May 16, 8:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Thursday, May 17, 4:30 p.m. – S.E.I.U.
Tuesday, May 22, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, May 29, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, May 30, 6:00 p.m. – Youth Football Registration
Thursday, May 31, 6:00 p.m. – Youth Football Registration
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Tuesday, May 1, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Monday, May 7, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, May 8, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Monday, May 14, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, May 15, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, May 21, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, May 14, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
LOUNGE/CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Wednesday, May 2, 7:00 p.m. – Pomponoho Pines Group
Monday, May 7, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Tuesday, May 8, 7:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Monday, May 21, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
|