BOARD OF SELECTMEN
PETER A. HAMILTON, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
THERESA MCNULTY, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
DAVID L. WALSH EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Tuesday, March 20, 2007
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 P.M. – OPEN MEETING
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the March 13, 2007 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove to authorize the D.P.W. Director to act on behalf of the Town in filing applications for executing agreements regarding and performing any and all other actions necessary to secure loans for the construction of drinking water constructions projects.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – waiting for final report
2. Master Plan – need proposal and a timetable for completion
3. Annual evaluations for jobs – put together process and implement
4. Town Planner Appointment – prepare ATM article
5. Economic Development Committee – Committee appointed; have begun meeting
6. Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Russ Hannagan working on possible candidates for Cable Advisory Committee for Board to appoint
7. Energy – Current contract for electricity to be forwarded to Town Counsel for
review and opinion
8. Capital Stabilization Fund – work on article for ATM and election
9. Recall – work on article for ATM
10. Habitat for Humanity
11. DOR Financial Report – meet with Town Treasurer and Town Accountant for review
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. May 14, 2007 Annual & Special Town Meeting schedule.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. RABIES CLINIC FOR DOGS AND CATS - Saturday, March 31, 2007 – 9:00 a.m. to
noon @ The Secret Garden Pet Resort, 1040 Central Street – fee $15.00.
3. Annual Town Election – Saturday, April 7th – 11:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. - @ The Middle
School.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, March 20, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Tuesday, March 27, 7:00 p.m. – Support Out Troops
Tuesday, April 3, 7:30 p.m. – Lions Club
Wednesday, April 4, 7:00 p.m. – ZBA
Thursday, April 5, 7:00 p.m. – Senior Center Bldg. Comm.
Monday, April 9, 7:00 p.m. – E.B. Youth Basketball
Tuesday, April 10, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Thursday, April 12, 8:00 p.m. – Youth Football
Tuesday, April 17, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Thursday, April 19, 7:00p.m. – Senior Center Bldg. Comm.
Tuesday, April 24, 7:30 p.m. – Support Our Troops
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, March 20, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, March 21, 8:00 p.m. – Republicans
Thursday, March 22, 8:00 a.m. – Sachem Rock Committee
Monday, March 26, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, March 27, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, March 28, 7:00 p.m. – PAC
Tuesday, April 3, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Thursday, April 5, 7:00 p.m. – Sewerage Study Committee
Tuesday, April 10, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Thursday, April 12, 7:30 p.m. – Friends of Seniors
Friday, April 13, 8:00 a.m. – Sachem Rock Farm Committee
Tuesday, April 17, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, April 18, 8:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Thursday, April 19, 4:30 p.m. – S.E.I.U.
Monday, April 23, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, April 24, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, April 25, 7:00 p.m. – PAC
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Tuesday, March 20, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Monday, March 26, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, April 2, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, April 3, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Monday, April 9, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, April 10, 7:00 p.m. – Support our Troops
Tuesday, April 17, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Monday, April 23, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, April 30, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, March 26, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, April 9, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, April 23, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
LOUNGE/CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Tuesday, March 13, 7:00 p.n. – Support Our Troops
Tuesday, March 20, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of Sachem Rock
Monday, March 26, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, April 2, 7:00 p.m. – Arts Council
Wednesday, April 4, 7:00 p.m. – Pom. Pines
Monday, April 9, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Tuesday, April 17, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of Sachem Rock Farm
Monday, April 23, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
|