Click to return to website
[…] Allen to sit for the absent Mr. Snow.

Michael James Hutchins Ott; Lot Merger 212,034 & 212, 027:   Chair Sawich opened the public meeting on the request of Michael James Hutchins Ott for a voluntary lot merger to combine property located off the south side of Russell Road (Tax Map 212, Lot 34) with property located at 354 Keene Rd (Rt.9) (Tax Map 212, Lot 27) in Antrim, NH 03440, located in the Highway Business District and Rural Conservation District.  Mr. Houseworth provided the members with a copy of RSA 674:39-a, which describes the requirements for voluntary lot mergers, and read the following excerpt allowed:

"Any owner of (2) two or more contiguous preexisting approved or subdivided lots or parcels who wishes to merge them for municipal regulation and taxation purposes may do so by applying to the Planning Board or its designee.  Except where such merger would create a violation of then-current ordinances or regulations, all such request shall be approved, and no public hearing or notice shall be required.  No new survey plat need be recorded, but a notice of the merger, sufficient to identify the relevant parcels and endorsed in writing by the Planning Board or its designee, shall be filed for recording in the registry of deeds, and a copy mailed to the municipality's assessing officials.  No such merged parcel shall thereafter be separately transferred without subdivision approval."

Mr. Houseworth explained that Mr. Ott could not attend tonight's meeting due to a previous commitment but he would be happy to answer any questions from the Board regarding his proposal to merge two (2) adjacent parcels of land off Rt. 9.